Date: November 30, 2020

The protection of your personal data is of particular concern to Heitger Consulting GmbH (hereinafter “Heitger Consulting”). We therefore process your data exclusively on the basis of the legal provisions in accordance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Federal Act on the Protection of Individuals with regard to the Processing of Personal Data (Data Protection Act – DSG). In this data protection information, we inform you about the most important aspects of data processing within our company.

Heitger Consulting is part of the KPMG Group.

 

Information about the collection of personal data

We provide you with a website. In the following, we inform you about the collection of personal data when using our website. Personal data is all data that can be related to you personally, e.g. name, address, e-mail addresses, etc.

Responsible person according to Article 4 para 7 EU General Data Protection Regulation (DSGVO) is

Heitger Consulting GmbH
Porzellangasse 51
1090 Vienna

T +43 1 4093646
E office@heitgerconsulting.com
W www.heitgerconsulting.com

 

Data Protection Officer

You can reach our data protection officer at: datenschutz@kpmg.at

In addition to the general data protection information of the KPMG Austria Group, you will find here our supplementary statement on the processing of personal data on this website:


I. Collection of personal data when using our website

When you use the website, we collect the personal data described below to enable you to use the functions comfortably. If you wish to use our website, we collect the following data, which is technically necessary for us to offer you the functions of our website and to ensure stability and security:

  • IP address
  • Location (place of the inquirer)
  • Date and time of the request
  • Request content
  • Browser
  • Operating system and its interface and processor (user agent)
  • Version of the browser software.


II. Purpose and legal basis of data processing

We process the personal data specified in more detail above in accordance with the provisions of the DSGVO, the other relevant data protection regulations and only to the extent necessary. Insofar as the processing of personal data is based on Article 6 (1) (f) DSGVO, the aforementioned purposes also represent our legitimate interests.

The processing of log data serves statistical purposes and to improve the quality of our website, in particular the stability and security of the connection (legal basis is Article 6 para 1 lit f DGVO).

  • Contract initiation and fulfillment pursuant to Article 6 paragraph 1 lit b DSGVO.
  • Legitimate interest pursuant to Article 6 para 1 lit f DSGVO (ensuring the security of our information technology systems and the detection and prevention of criminal threats and acts).
  • Consent pursuant to Article 6 paragraph 1 lit a DSGVO.

 

III. Data collection and use for the provision and use of the Heitger Consulting website or for contacting us

Otherwise, Heitger Consulting will use the personal data collected for the provision of the websites for other purposes only to the extent permitted by the Data Protection Act or another legal provision, or if the user has consented thereto.

When you contact us by e-mail, the data you provide (your e-mail address and name) will be stored by us in order to answer your questions.


IV. Data deletion and storage period

The data will only be stored as long as they are required for the fulfillment of the contract. After that, the data will be deleted. In addition, there may be legal obligations to retain data, e.g. according to the Austrian Commercial Code (UGB) and the Federal Fiscal Code (BAO). After expiry of the statutory retention periods, we will immediately delete your personal data from our databases (both digital and physical).


V. Use of cookies

Heitger Consulting uses cookies to improve the presentation and navigation. A cookie is a text file that is sent to the browser by the web server. This file contains the URL that was visited, the date of the visit, and an expiration date that determines the period of activity of the cookie. Cookies are used by Heitger Consulting on the one hand to determine the preferred areas of the web pages visited and on the other hand to enable the user to save his personal settings so that they are available again the next time the page is called up. Aggregated statistics on website visits are compiled to determine the preferred areas of the websites visited.

On the web pages where cookies are used, a notice banner about the use of cookies appears.

You have the choice to decide whether you want to accept cookies or not.

 

Change cookie settings

[borlabs-cookie type=”btn-cookie-preference” title=”Cookie settings”/]

 

If you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to acess the full range of website features.

If you have given your expressed consent to the storage and use or the use of individual cookies when you call up our website, our web pages use these cookies in several places. They serve the purpose of making our offer more user-friendly, effective and attractive, as well as to improve our website and to carry out analyses of your user behavior.

Below is a summary of the categories of cookies used on our websites and how your consent may affect your use of our website:

  1. Performance (eg user’s browser)
    Our website was created using standard Internet platforms. These already contain cookies (e.g. to recognize the browser) to improve performance (faster loading of content).
    Storage duration: Deleted when the browser is closed.
  2. Preferences
    Our cookies can also remember your preferences, e.g. language setting. It is also possible to send you personalized greetings or content.
    Storage duration: Deleted when the browser is closed.
  3. Analytics cookies
    We use third-party analytics cookies to understand how visitors use our site. These help us improve the quality and content on our site. Aggregate statistical information includes data such as total number of visitors. For more information, see the following points.
    Storage period: Remain but are automatically deleted after 2 years, if the Heitger Consulting site is no longer visited.

 

Analytics cookies: Google Analytics
This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”).

Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. In the event that IP anonymization is activated on this website, however, your IP address will be truncated beforehand by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website operator.

The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics is not merged with other data from Google.

For more information on terms of use and data protection, please visit http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html or https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/.

We would like to point out that on this website Google Analytics has been extended by the code “anonymizeIp” to ensure anonymized collection of IP addresses (so-called IP masking).


VI. Use of JavaScript and counting pixels (web beacons)

Heitger Consulting uses a JavaScript and tracking pixel to evaluate website visits. The JavaScript is integrated in all Heitger Consulting web pages. The JavaScript collects various information about the visitor’s computer (e.g. IP address, the time of the page view, the browser type and the existence of cookies previously set by the same server). These data are transmitted to Heitger Consulting via tracking pixels.


VII. Hyperlinks on pages of third parties

Our website also contains links that refer to third-party websites on the Internet. This also applies to links to websites of other KPMG companies. We would like to point out that the data protection declarations of the third parties may contain provisions that differ from our data protection declaration.


VIII. Heitger Consulting Website, Privacy Policy and Consents

For the use of the Heitger Consulting website, specific data protection notices (e.g. data protection information of the KPMG Austria Group) apply in addition to this data protection notice. Where necessary, users are asked to provide declarations of consent in order to separately legitimize the handling of personal data by Heitger Consulting.


IV. Your rights

You have the following rights with respect to us regarding personal data concerning you:

  • Right to information,
  • Right to rectification or deletion,
  • Right to restriction of processing,
  • Right to object to processing,
  • Right to data portability.

Furthermore, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority (in Austria, the data protection authority based in Vienna). The data protection authority can be reached at the following address:

Austrian Data Protection Authority
Barichgasse 40-42
1030 Vienna


X. Updating the privacy policy

We reserve the right to make changes to this privacy policy at any time. The privacy policy will be updated regularly and all changes will be published automatically.